Tuesday, May 31, 2011

Weirdo Band (2007)


Jan 2007- Illustration ni mengambarkan influence gothic band dan emopunk yang pernah malanda mainstream di Malaysia suatu masa lalu. Fahaman radikal yang direka pasal unsur gothic+emo ni bukan la suatu yang baik bagi remaja waktu ni. Banyak bende pelik yg aku tengok dan dengar. Tapi fokus aku dekat band-band international macam The Used & My Chemical Romance. Even dorang selalu kene kutuk dengan band-band indie tapi dorang berjaya memperjuangkan muzik yang diorang suka dengan cara yang tersendiri.

Saturday, May 28, 2011

Office Project - Radius Architecture (2009)

Aku bwt project ni time part 3 diploma. Time ni aku blum tau ape tu Radius GSA or Arc Radius. Tapi aku xtau apasal nama tu  sangat sinonim dgn hidup aku. Myb sbb nama aku Rasidi kot. Haha.


Released! (2007)

Malam ni (28May 05:40) aku penuh emosi. Tak tau kenapa. Maybe sebab malam aku takleh tido.

Jan 2007 - Aku rasa macam nak jerit sekuat-kuatnya sepanjang masa. Kasi smua tension klua dari kepala. Sakit hati bila Y kata yang dia dah tak boleh terima aku macam sebelum ni. Sekarang aku dah lepaskan dia dan dia pun dah ada pengganti. Tinggal aku je keseorangan.


Lukisan ni hasil influence dari pelukis Hong Kong - Elphonso Lam.

Tentang Seseorang (2008)

Dalam lukisan biasa aku. Tak semua perlu disebut. Cuma tidak ternilai.



Dan aku mahu keluar...

Reborn Back (2006)

Sebelum ni aku ada lukis illustration "Reborn" menceritakan rasa ingin bangkit dari ujian. Aku tak taulah aku pernah citer ke tak. Since aku sekolah kt SMK Sg.Pusu form 1, aku mmg rajin melukis dan simpan illustration aku. Waktu tu kebanykan kerja aku lebih kepada komik, anime dan benda-benda yg bersifat fantasi & surrealism.Tapi usaha 4 tahun aku hilang dalam masa seminggu jer. Semua work-work aku kena tibai dgn student kolej yg menetap kt hostel teknik aku. Gila, aku menangis sebabkan benda mcm ni jer. Tapi semua tu buatkan aku lagi kuat nak melukis. 



Semuanya buatkan aku lebih berhati-hati, dan lebih menghargai setiap lukisan yang aku buat. Haha.Segala gembira, sedih, marah, dalam kamus hidup aku gabungkan dalam karya selepas. Semuanya nampak biasa, seorang lelaki,seorang perempuan, berpasangan dan berkumpulan tapi tak semua orang tahu kisah disebaliknya ada suka duka. Aku mengaku, aku memang selalu plagiat kerja-kerja artist tapi itulah yang buatkan aku berbakat. Dari lukisan nilah aku dapat lukis balik "Aku".Kejayaan datangnya dari contoh yang baik. Aku tak kisah orang baca pasal hidup aku atau tidak. Sebelum ni,aku selalu tulis diari, dan smpai koyak diari tu kena baca dengan member-member sekolah. Kena bahan time tu mmg buat aku marah, tapi sekarang bila baca balik,

"Alangkah baiknya kalau aku lukis semuanya, mesti lebih baik dan xkan ada lagi orang gelakkan aku. Yeah, sebab diorang xboleh melukis mcm aku. Haha."

Tapi kisah ni dah lama, setiap kali dalam hidup ada benda bermakna. Kalau macam aku, aku suka kenangkan suatu benda yg lama. Macam kasi sikit motivate kt diri aku sendiri. Bukan mengenangkan suatu yang dah pergi. Aku lagi suka kalau kerja-kerja lama aku post lambat-lambat sikit. Aku tak nak suatu yang baru sentiasa dihadapan. Yang lama dilupakan.


Thursday, May 26, 2011

Infographics #3 - 15 Things about the Internet

Everyday we're connected using this things, and seriously we didn't know much larger the internet, how much the population used it, and some fact that we didn't know at all. So, here ther are some infographic about the Internet.

Wednesday, May 25, 2011

Art Deco Theme "DC Universe Kiosk" Full Proposal (2009)

Most of this picture was captured by using 2.0mp camera phone. Project ni jugak antara project yg aku xleh bawak balik sebab bdak2 lain da baraikan board aku sem lepas.(Thanks untuk you all) cis! Entry ni kira kesinambungan dari Art Deco Theme "DC Universe Kiosk" Sketches (2009).

Concept


Apartment (2009-2010)

Aku teringat lepas submit projek ni, Dr. Hasandi suruh aku print gambar dia lepas tu print dan framekan. Submit kat bilik dia. Haha. Ni la 2nd submission yang aku gunakan watercolor sebagai media dlm perspective aku.

Semuanya hasil dari sokongan Dr. Hasandi. Sumpah dia antara lecturer yang best. Master watercolor aku la katakan. Sampai sekarang pun, even beliau xmgajar aku lagi dia still cakap kat junior "Hang nak blaja watercolor pi jumpa Rasidi". Huhu=DD 

Zoom In - Traditional Media of R&H Project (2011)

Hari ni gua nak upload gambar pasal portfolio gua jer. Hahaha..
Exterior Building

 Meeting Room

Games Room

Elegant - Theme Space (2008)



Thanks to my former grouping projects members - Azizul, Kimi, Syahmie, Acap & Syaza

First thing before called as "Designer" - Joe's Personal Space (2008)

Aku sekadar nak repost semua work i.d. aku untuk portfolio. Salah satu kerja final waktu semester 01.





Zoom In - 3D Works from my previous presentation

Actually from my first target is to make all of my work in manual media. But the time is running and is should admit that I HAVE TO MAKE A 3DS! Herewith some of my 3ds works during presentations.

 Auditorium area

 Exterior of Auditorium

FINAL Diploma - Proposed New Interior Design for R&H Studios Malaysia (2011)

Herewith some of my work during final semester of diploma in Interior Architecture.


Tuesday, May 24, 2011

Saturday, May 14, 2011

Cool Stuff #4 - Democratic Chess

The Democratic Styles

I have a lots of boards games. Most of entire childhood life develop by a few popular board games such as checkers(dam aji), chess, monopoly, scrabble, uno cards, snakes & ladder, carom, cluedo and others. But most all time favorite is chess. Usually i will play it with my brother. I still remind when in junior high, i have a tournament with the best chess student in school. First i thought i can't beat or "kasi cuak" this guy because he is the leader of school chess player but on that time i'm nearly beat him and i lose bcoz of my careless. Maybe he just play a child games with me. Haha. 

Story of traditional chess or "The Royal Games" starts emerged in Europe during the second half of the 15th century, it came from the evolutionary of ancient Indian games called Chaturanga. Traditional chess set consists of a monarchy with entourage including a castle/city, soldiers/knights and pawns/people.

 Nowadays, the designer Florian Hauswirth  from Switzerland has introducing a new strategic chess method in democratic style. The pieces can be stacked to combine abilities of each pieces. Each form of the figures has function that can be re-interpreted, which means  the game rules can be change. This innovation can increases the unpredictability of the game, creating a new innovation of chess games. It can be play in three ways which is normal chess (monarchy) with the traditional rules, the democratic chess, with flexible values and play scenarios and a constructive children’s game or checkers.

The Royal Games Style

More stack more abilities

Sources Dezeen



Tuesday, May 10, 2011

Cool Stuff #3 - Oil Barrel Cabinet

Nowadays every designer are talking about reusable things. Oil barrel usually reuse for some activity such as barbecue stove and gardening. Most of oil barrel are made from metal plates which  is sustainable material because of its physical which can be use in many alternate ways.  So, below is one of the alternative ways to reuse this things.


Sources Inhabitat

Imsonian Lover (2008)

This is my previous illustration 2008 story about a couple who had an imsonian because of ...ehem..well you all can predict what it is..haha..

I still remember in last three year this is what i'm having all overnight. Sometimes when i got a extra credit in my prepaid i will call her. Oh, i remember on that time most of teenagers like us are waiting for Hotlink budget promotion (i didn't remind what it is called) if we purchase that just pay rm3 for 2hours talktime. And for some time when i don't have any credits i will take my daily activity which is drawing an illustration.haha. good substitution.



Seriously, i am a fool who left his girlfriends because of career. i'm such a jerk. Yeah, maybe because of my ego i'm change all the story like a novel and suddenly i'm starving for her love. cheh... Thats all for my miserable. cheh!...

Infographics #2 - 15 Things you didn't know about outer space

Did you know about the 50th anniversary of  Yuri Gagarin as First Man who got outta the space by Vostok? I think everyones know about it. So, tonight i'm gonna share some inforgraphic from Online school about outer space.

Saturday, May 7, 2011

Genius Vids! #2 - Hey, It's designer life!

Count from first time i'm watching this video, i think maybe more than 20 times i've watch it and it so LOL.Hahahahaha. I can't stop laughing.hahaha. This is what designer life. Its just a same way like what we're having last month but the different maybe this guys study at overseas.kot..hahahaha


Infographics #1 - 15 Thing Worth Knowing About Coffee

Yeah today i think i wanna shared some infographics from internet. I really like to watch a website or blogs who sharing some infographics. It is like a information knowledge on fancy & attractive posters to ease people to understand what are they wanna share. I really like it and usually i look at the oatmeal or college humor. As we see everybody, who really like to overwork & stay up overnight usually they're taking some caffeine drinks like coffee, coke or any energy drinks. So, below i wanna share some information about coffee.

Scid!..Come on..Its May! Your presentation is over...

Its been a long time i didn't update any entry on my blogs..(What?only 2 entry on April?.)Haha...Well actually i'm having a great@hardest period in my "designing life"(Haha,its student life lah) which a very annoy,brutal...neah..barbaric maybe.zero,untitled day...Huh..sigh~..i didn't know what is the main point to describe about my life during that time.

This is after presentation actually. Same like a corpse playing with Facebook.

But seriously i didn't have any idea...Everything goes around I've took it subconsciously. Its like a man on drugs of designing. Every idea come under consciousness and me as designer took it bla bla bla and when came the time for presentation...i'm blurr..Haha

Yeah, i should realize what am i designing and purposed of it. I'm very surreal on that time. Its a shame for me especially when Mark Taylor said " if we gave u more time, u may have a really good design..."Huh,choy...